N301974 December 14, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Melissa Hoffman Ericsson Inc. 6300 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024 RE: The tariff classification of a band pass time division duplex (TDD) filter from an unspecified country of origin Dear Ms. Hoffman: In your letter dated November 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is described as a band pass time division duplex (TDD) filter (part # KRF901390/1). It is a frequency filter used with certain transmitters/receivers from the Ericsson Radio System line of products. Radio transmitters/recievers function to transmit and receive radio signals to/from the end user’s device. To separate the desired radio frequency signal from all other signals picked up by the antenna, it is necessary to use a band pass time division duplex (TDD) filter unit within the radio. The TDD filter unit is a passive device that functions to separate the frequency the radio is designed to work with and allow it to pass through to the antenna. The filter unit does not amplify or further transmit the signals. It is a passive element that is used to suppress the undesired signals and pass through the desired signals. The applicable subheading for the band pass time division duplex (TDD) filter (part # KRF901390/1) will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Parts”. The general rate of duty is Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division