N302142 December 21, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group USA Inc. 189 Main Street, Suite 31 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic drawing board from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated November 14, 2018, on behalf of Fourstar Group USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Magnetic Drawing Board identified as item number N2005423, was submitted with your request. The Magnetic Drawing Board is designed for children three years of age and older. It consists of a rectangular-shaped plastic portable magnetic board that measures approximately 6” in height x 5.75” across, with a built-in sliding eraser beneath the board, and a removable magnetic wand that is stored on top of the magnetic board. To use, one draws on the screen with the magnetic wand and then removes all traces of the markings with the sliding eraser. This allows repetitive use of the screen in a fashion similar to an "Etch-A-Sketch." The item is a toy designed to provide mess-free frivolous amusement for a child, and is packaged inside a clear plastic sheath with a cardboard base. The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Drawing Board will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division