N300714 October 11, 2018 CLA-1-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297 Mr. Juan Quintero Sainz Quaker Chemical Corporation 3431 Yankee Rd Middletown OH 45044 RE: The Tariff Classification of Cormix II from China Dear Mr. Quintero Sainz: In your letter dated September 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Cormix II is is a mixture of mainly 3 dicarboxylic acids: Sebacic acid (CAS# 111-20-6), Undecanedioic acid (CAS# 1852-04-6) & Dodecanedioic acid (CAS#693-23- 2). The product has minimum content of 98% weight of dicarboxylic acids. This mixture is not obtained from a single chemical reaction. Each single main component is usually produced separately to a purity of about 99% min, and then mixed to the specific ratio. This specific blend is designed to provide optimum corrosion inhibition of ferrous metals. Cormix II applications in general include metalworking fluids, engine coolants, metal cleaners, aqueous hydraulic fluids, and die cast release agents. The applicable subheading for Cormix II will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division