N300251 September 5, 2018 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Kali Shek Silver Timing Limited 8/F, Pioneer Place 33 Hoi Yuen Road, Kwun Tong, Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of a metal garden hook from China Dear Ms. Shek: In your letter dated August 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This office reviewed the documentation you submitted. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a “metal garden hook 12 inches.” The S-shaped hook is made of iron. It is 12 inches long and 4 mm thick. The external diameter of the upper part of the hook is 3.375 inches wide and the internal diameter is 3 inches wide. The external diameter of the lower part of the hook is 4.75 inches wide and the internal diameter is 4.375 inches wide. The hook is used to hang objects. The applicable subheading for the metal garden hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…Hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division