N300050 August 30, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Long Vu Walgreen Co. 304 Wilmont Road, MS #3163 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of the “Sound Bite Machine” from China Dear Mr. Vu: In your letter dated August 13, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Sound Bite Machine,” Walgreens Item Code” 406355, was submitted with your inquiry. The sample will be returned as requested. The item is a battery-operated handheld device that produces 20 funny, 3-5 second, sound bites. The item comes with three AG13 batteries and includes the following different sounds: Goal!, Game Over, Whatever, Twaddle, Cartoon, Baby, Kaboom!, Sci Fi, Mosquito, Cats, Dentist, Charge!, Violin, Feedback, Oh Yeah!, Too bad so sad, Achoo!, Burp, Yuck!, and Whoopee. The frivolous item is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Sound Bite Machine” 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division