N298544 July 27, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Josh Hoffner JMW Sales, Inc. 340 A Street, Suite 1 Ashland, OR 97520 RE: The tariff classification of a toy microscope set from China Dear Mr. Hoffner: In your letter dated June 29, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. The product at issue, identified as the National Geographic Ultimate Dual Microscope kit, is described as an educational science kit intended for ages 8 and up. The main component of the kit is a plastic microscope that incorporates a 2x objective lens and removable 10x and 25x ocular lenses, accompanied by almost 50 accessories including prepared specimen slides, blank slides, tweezers, petri dishes, geode and brine shrimp samples, and a learning guide. The components of the kit are packaged together for retail sale. As noted above, the Ultimate Dual Microscope is described as an educational kit for children. The instruction manual and learning guide contain lessons on the history of and science behind the use of microscopes, as well as suggested experiments that a young user can perform. Additionally, the plastic microscope is a low-power model that does not have the magnification capabilities (particularly in the objective lens) that one would find with most standalone compound optical microscopes. In this respect the Ultimate Dual Microscope kit resembles the microscope sets described in New York Ruling Letters A82638 and K81100, dated May 9, 1996 and November 25, 2003 respectively. The applicable subheading for the National Geographic Ultimate Dual Microscope kit will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division