N297478 June 28, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Michael McCullough Vandegrift Forwarding Co. Inc. 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of a shower melt kit from China Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated May 25, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spin Master Inc. A sample of the “Cool Maker Handcrafted Shower Melt” kit, item 20097789, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a kit containing 1 bath bomb press, 6 gift bags, 1 packet of baking soda, 2 bottles of dye (2 ml), 1 packet of salt, 1 measuring scoop and 1 instructional guide. By following the instructional guide, children ages 8 and older can create 6 unique, handcrafted, shower melts. The “Cool Maker Handcrafted Shower Melt” kit functions as an educational toy by combining science and amusement together. The applicable subheading for the “Cool Maker Handcrafted Shower Melt” kit will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division