N295673 April 20, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Michael McCullough Vandegrift Forwarding Co. Inc. 9317 Cheshire Rd. Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of the “Party Pop Teenies Poptastic Party Playset” and “Party Pop Teenies Double Surprise Popper” from China Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated March 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Spin Master Inc. A sample of the “Party Pop Teenies Poptastic Party Playset” and the “Party Pop Teenies Double Surprise Popper” was received with your inquiry. The “Party Pop Teenies Poptastic Party Playset”, item number 1058147, consists of one confetti-filled surprise popper containing a doll, and a party-themed play environment. The “Party Pop Teenie” popper consists of a 4-inch cardboard cylinder with plastic covers at either end. The confetti-filled cylinder is unwrapped and then “popped” to expel the confetti and reveal one of the collectable dolls and another small toy accessory. The “Party Pop Teenie” dolls are approximately 2 inches tall, on a fixed circular base, which make them suitable for use with other “Party Pop Teenie” playsets. The party-themed playset is composed of plastic interlocking pieces that require adult assembly. As assembled, the “Poptastic Party Playset’ contains two different party-themed backgrounds, one depicts a DJ booth, a pop-up cake, and a spinning dance floor with the ability to hold six dolls, the other depicts a photo booth with a moveable elevator. For play, the base of the doll can be fitted onto the dance floor or elevator. The playset also contains additional “fun props” including balloons, and different photo scenes along with other small doll sized furniture and assorted party-related props. The “Party Pop Teenies Double Surprise Popper” accessory pack, item number 1058489, contains two surprise poppers with each containing additional doll and another small toy accessory inside. They are sold separately and are compatible for use with the aforementioned playset. The “Party Pop Teenie” doll itself can be used for standalone doll play. The ability to utilize the party-themed playset adds another dimension of interactivity between the doll and the user and is not required for play with the doll. The “Party Pop Teenies Poptastic Party Playset” and “Party Pop Teenies Double Surprise Popper” are principally designed for the amusement of children 4 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Party Pop Teenies Poptastic Party Playset” and “Party Pop Teenies Double Surprise Popper” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division