N295672 April 20, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Michael McCullough Vandegrift Forwarding Co. Inc. 9317 Cheshire Rd. Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of the “Cool Maker JoJo Siwa Bow Maker” craft kit and “Cool Maker JoJo Siwa Accessory Pack” from China Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated March 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Spin Master Inc. Photographs and a description of the “Cool Maker JoJo Siwa Bow Maker” craft kit, item model number 6040387, and “Cool Maker JoJo Siwa Bows Accessory Pack,” item model number 6041307, were received with your inquiry. The bow maker lets you create and design your own colorful stylish hair bows. The kit’s contents include one “Cool Maker JoJo Siwa Bow Maker,” 6 bow clasps, 6 hair clips, 1 grosgrain ribbon, 2 satin ribbons, 1 glitter ribbon, 1 organza ribbon, 1 rainbow ribbon, 1 sheet of sticky gems, 1 sheet of JoJo stickers and an instruction sheet. By following the simple instructions, children can imitate JoJo Siwa’s signature style by constructing their own original fashionable hair bows. The item is principally designed for the amusement of children 6 years of age and older. The “Cool Maker JoJo Siwa Bows Accessory Pack” is designed to be a refill for the Bow Maker. It includes 5 bow clasps, 5 hair clips, 3 satin ribbons, 2 organza ribbons, 1 sheet of sticky gems, 1 sheet of JoJo stickers and an instruction sheet. Since the goods are principally used with articles classified within Heading 9503, the accessory kits should be classified with those articles. . The applicable subheading for the “Cool Maker Bow Maker” craft kit and the “Cool Maker JoJo Siwa Bows Accessory Pack,” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division