N290077 September 18, 2017 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Patrick Byrnes Bee & the Bear LLC 10120 Commonwealth Blvd. Fairfax, VA 22032 RE: The tariff classification of a steel shelf support from China Dear Mr. Byrnes: In your letter dated September 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the article were submitted with your request. The product under consideration is described as a “steel bracket” used for mounting a floating shelf to a wall. It consists of a 32-inch long back plate with four predrilled holes. Three 6-1/4 inch long support rods protrude outward from the back plate at right angles. The shelf (not included) has three corresponding holes drilled into it. The holes in the shelf fit over the support rods to securely mount the shelf to the wall. The applicable subheading for the steel shelf support will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds coachwork…. hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division