N289337 August 28, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Debra Izzo Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue Pawtucket, RI 02861 RE: The tariff classification of the “Dance Code Belle” doll from China Dear Ms. Izzo: In your letter dated August 14, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Hasbro “Dance Code Belle” doll, item number C3274, was received with your inquiry. This item is comprised of a Disney Princess Belle Doll, approximately 10.5” tall with a wheeled base and movable arms. It is an app-enabled interactive doll that enables a child to role play as the character Belle in the Disney movie Beauty and the Beast. The doll uses 4 AA Alkaline batteries and can be used with a free companion app called “Dance Code Belle App” via Bluetooth, which follows the storyline through dancing and song to spark the imagination and enhance the overall play experience of the child. The doll itself can be used without the app as it is not required for play with the doll. For standalone doll play, the child can press Belle’s necklace once or twice to watch her perform dance routines. The child can also gently move the doll’s arms forward or backward during play to control its movements, which adds another dimension of interactivity between the doll and the user. “Dance Code Belle” is principally designed for the amusement of children 5 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Dance Code Belle” doll will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local CBP office prior to importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division