N288816 August 30, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Sandy Herrera Mattel Inc. 333 Continental Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the “Bloxels” smart toy from China Dear Ms. Herrera: In your letter dated July 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the app-enabled “Bloxels” toy, product # FFB15, was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a 13” x 13” play game board, containing 169 slots and 320 blocks in 8 different colors, that fit into those slots. Also included is a free “Bloxels Builder” app. The consumer uses the blocks and board to create characters as well as different play game layouts. Once completed, the app is downloaded to a personal smart device, a picture of the board is taken with the “in-app camera” and the creation “digitalizes” and comes to life to form one’s own personal video game. The blocks and game board can be used over and over to create additional characters, layouts and game levels for hours of entertainment. There is also a social sharing feature within the “Bloxels” app called “The Infinity Wall.” Users can opt to upload their creations on to the wall and have other users explore and download. “Bloxels” is principally designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for “Bloxels” will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division