N288360 August 16, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Travis Parke Sphero, Inc. 4772 Walnut St. Suite 206 Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of the “Sphero Mini” robotic toy from China Dear Mr. Parke: In your letter dated July 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “Sphero Mini” were received with your inquiry. The “Sphero Mini” is an app-enabled remote controlled robotic ball encased in a high impact resistant polycarbonate, interchangeable shell. The “Sphero Mini” can only be controlled by iOS and Android smart devices by downloading a free companion app via Bluetooth Low Energy. Once the object is connected, the user can “drive” the toy using a virtual interface. The internal components of the “Sphero Mini” include an accelerometer, a gyroscope, a Bluetooth chip, a motor, a charging port, LED lights and a lithium polymer battery. These internal components allow the robotic ball to respond to user phone or tablet commands. The user can also mix the red, green and blue LED lights to form hundreds of colors in which to display the toy. The robot measures approximately 1.5” in diameter and weighs approximately 1.6 ounces. Included in the packaging along with the “Sphero Mini” is a USB A to Micro USB B charging cable, a packet of miniature cones for desktop obstacles and a quick start guide to help consumers become familiar with the robot’s features. The “Sphero Mini” is principally designed for the amusement of children 5 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for “Sphero Mini” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division