N288354 August 16, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Meredith Beckford J.M. Rodgers Co. Inc. 1975 Linden Blvd. Suite 301 Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a “Slimygloop Laboratory” from China Dear Ms. Beckford: In your letter submitted July 14, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Horizon Group USA Inc. Photographs and details of the “Slimygloop Laboratory” kit, item # 80757F, were submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of all the necessary elements needed to create various projects in the making of “slime.” Included in the kit are 3 sequin packs net wt. 0.07 each, 6 glitter packets net wt. 0.10 oz. each, 1 mixing stick, 200 assorted beads in various sizes and shapes, 1 plastic spoon, 2 plastic test tubes, 1 plastic measuring cup, 3 colored dyes net wt. 0.2 fl. oz. each, 2 sodium tetraborate packs net wt. 1 oz. each, 2 glue plastic bottles net wt. 2.36 oz. each and easy-to-read instructions. When the projects are completed, children will continue to have hours of amusement playing with the actual slime. The “Slimygloop Laboratory” is principally designed for the amusement of children 6 years of age and older and will be classified as an educational toy. The applicable subheading for the “Slimygloop Laboratory” will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division