N288238 July 27, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Travis Parke Sphero, Inc. 4772 Walnut St. Suite 206 Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of the “BB-9E” robot from China Dear Mr. Parke: In your letter dated June 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “BB-9E” robot were received with your inquiry. “BB-9E” is an app-enabled remote controlled toy robot depicting the droid character from the upcoming movie “Star Wars: The Last Jedi.” The “BB-9E” robot will pair with a companion Star Wars app via Bluetooth to make it possible for the user to control it and to enable it to interact with its surroundings as well as other Sphero Star Wars toys. Additionally, the app will allow tablet and smartphone users to view “Holographic Simulations” as well as enabling the robot to “watch” Star Wars films and react with character-like animations in various movie scenes. “BB-9E” contains 2 Lithium-ion batteries, LED lights in the head that can mix red, green and blue together to form hundreds of colors, a Bluetooth chip, an accelerometer and gyroscope and small internal electric motors for movement and authentic head gestures. A small magnet allows the robot’s head to stay in place while the body bobs and rolls. Included in the “BB-9E” packaging is a quick start guide, a plastic clamshell covering to protect it during shipping, an inductive charging base, and a USB A to Micro USB B cable to power the base that charges the toy. The packaging measures approximately 5” x 9” and weighs approximately 2 pounds. “BB-9E” is principally designed for the amusement of children 5 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for “BB-9E” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Associate Hershel Rosenfeld at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division