N284918 April 11, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated March 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained by this office. Item 55218 is a knit headband constructed from 95% polyester, 4% spandex, 1% nylon. The circular headband measures approximately 21 inches in length and 5 inches in width. The applicable subheading for Item 55218 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories…knitted or crocheted…Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division