N283490 February 28, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Joann Mosqueda Ja-Ru Inc. 12901 Flagler Center Blvd. Jacksonville, FL 32258 RE: The tariff classification of a crystal grow kit from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated January 30, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Kidz Science “Crystal Grow Kit,” item # 5423, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is comprised of all the components required to grow crystals. The contents include a packet of crystal-growing powder, a star-shaped display base, a wooden “popsicle” stick, and a plastic “grow” tray. The kit is put up in a manner indicating its use as an educational toy. By following the instructions on the back of the packaging, children will derive amusement creating their own individual crystals while learning about science in an amusing manner. It is principally designed for the amusement of children 6 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Kidz Science “Crystal Grow Kit” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division