N277846 August 24, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9090 Patricia Eby Phoenix Contact Inc. 586 Fulling Mill Rd. Middletown, PA 17057 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated electrical conductor with attached connector from China Dear Ms. Eby: In your letter dated July 27, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “Infrastructure socket outlet for charging Electric vehicles with alternating current .” The socket’s conductors are connected to insulated wire that is approximately .73 meters in length. This electric conductor with connector is used for charging electric vehicle batteries with alternating current (AC), compatible with Infrastructure Plugs, GB/T, GB/T 20234.2, 32 A / 440 V (AC), 12 V Locking actuator, Single wires, Length: 0.7 m, Thread: M5. You suggest the classification of the Socket Outlet should be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other." However, as the socket is equipped with a number of insulated wires connected to each of the socket pins, we disagree. The applicable subheading for the Socket Outlet will be 8544.42.9090, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable…: other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: fitted with connectors: other: other: other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division