N275375 May 18, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Eileen LiVecchi Magic Power Co., Ltd / Kids of America Corp. P.O. Box 411 Pine Brook, NJ 07058 RE: The tariff classification of the “Frosty the Snowman Solar Bobbler” from China Dear Ms. LiVecchi: In your letter dated April 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Frosty the Snowman Solar Bobbler,” item #XD46001A, was submitted with your inquiry and will be returned to you under separate cover. The Frosty Solar Bobbler, with its amusing facial expression, is a three-dimensional representation of the Frosty the Snowman character from the classic children’s animated special. The head of Frosty constantly moves back and forth whenever it is exposed to a light source. The item is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Frosty the Snowman Solar Bobbler” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local CBP office prior to importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division