N273387 March 18, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 S. Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a “Crystal Craze” craft kit from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 18, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of La Rose Industries LLC, DBA CRA-Z-ART. A sample of the “Cra-Z-Art Shimmer ‘n Sparkle Crystal Craze” craft set, style 17403, was submitted with your inquiry. The item contains all the necessary material to create trendy bracelets, necklaces and accessories. Included are 2 narrow headbands, 1 wide headband, 2 cell phone cases, 25 sparkling gem stickers strips, 2 sheets of gem stickers, 12 assorted button clasps, 12 colorful faux suede cords, 12 metallic wrapping threads, 1sheet of glittered tape designs, 1 tube of glue, 1 sheet of product labels, 1 sheet of product gems, a set of instructions and a plastic design desk with many compartments that can store the entire contents of the kit. Children, ages 6 and older, will derive amusement by using the contents of the kit to produce their own personal creations. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished articles. As assembled, the completed items will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The applicable subheading for the “Cra-Z-Art Shimmer ‘n Sparkle Crystal Craze” craft set will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division