N272145 February 5, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Tess Conway Conway Bikeboards 3056 50th Ave. SW Seattle, WA 98116 RE: The tariff classification of a “bikeboard” from China Dear Ms. Conway: In your letter submitted January 13, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “Conway Bikeboard” were submitted with your inquiry. The item is a foot-propelled combination bicycle and skateboard. The front-end consists of a 26” bicycle wheel, hand brake, handlebars and fork. The rear is a skateboard deck with one pair of wheels. The consumer will have to attach the front tire to the fork and then mount the frame to the deck before operating. The “bikeboard” weighs approximately 30 lbs. and comes with an optional kickstand. It is primarily designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Conway Bikeboard” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division