N271653 January 11, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect St. Metuchen, NJ 08840 RE: The tariff classification of two stuffed Nickelodeon character pillows from China Dear Ms. Kay: In your letter dated December 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of each of the Nickelodeon character pillows, “Shimmer” and “Shine,” were received with your inquiry. The items are three-dimensional plush pillows, representing two genie sisters from the Nickelodeon television series. The full-figured characters measure approximately 23” in height and are constructed from 100% polyester. Shimmer has a pink genie-style hairdo while the color of Shine’s hairdo is blue. Their faces are screen-printed on, along with headband and jewel. Each of the characters has different genie outfits as well as different genie shoes. The Nickelodeon characters, “Shimmer” and “Shine,” are principally designed for the amusement of children 3 to 12 years of age. The applicable subheading for both Nickelodeon characters, “Shimmer” and “Shine,” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local CBP office prior to importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Debra Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division