N267748 September 1, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China Dear Mr. Rizner In your letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned, as requested. Style K-044 is a woman’s headband made of 90% polyester, 10% spandex knit fabric. The circular headband measures approximately 3 ½ inches at the widest point by 21 inches in length and is tapered at the front. The one size fits all headband features a fleece lining and a vertical reflective strip on the front. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division