N267662 September 10, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Debra Izzo Hasbro, Inc. 1 Hasbro Place Providence, RI 02903 RE: The tariff classification of two Nerf Rebelle Remix toys from China Dear Ms. Izzo: In your letter dated August 4, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples from the Hasbro Nerf Rebelle Remix toy line were submitted with your inquiry. The first sample, the “Nerf Rebelle Remix Crossbow,” item 340027, consists of the Nerf Crossbow blaster and 48 decorative plastic “Glitz Bits” charms. The charms are designed to fit into and decorate the pegboard-like surface on the side of the blaster and serve no other purpose. The second sample, “Rebelle Remix Kit,” item 340025, is specifically designed to be used with item 340027 to enhance play during Nerf battles. It consists of 8 foam darts, 7 decorative plastic “Glitz Bits” charms, and a mesh pouch which can be attached to the blaster. Both items are principally designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Nerf Rebelle Remix Crossbow” and the “Nerf Rebelle Remix Kit” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division