N266732 July 31, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Debra Izzo Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue Pawtucket, RI 02861 RE: The tariff classification of the “Disney Descendants” dress-up set from China Dear Ms. Izzo: In your letter dated July 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Disney Descendants” charms and accessories dress-up collection was received with your inquiry. The item is comprised of a hair brush, a tiara, a toy mirror, a bracelet, 20 charms, a “glove” and a hair extension which are all sized for a small child. The bracelet, glove, tiara and hair extension are equipped with holes that allow for the insertion of the numerous charms that are provided. The toy mirror opens up to reveal a compartment to store the charms. The dress-up collection is designed for a child to engage in a role-play activity as a character from Disney’s Descendants movie. The “Disney Descendants” charms and accessories dress-up set is principally designed for the amusement of children 6 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Disney Descendants” charms and accessories dress-up set will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division