N266266 July 23, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 1049 One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of “Puzzlerz” from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated June 29, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. Two versions of the “Puzzlerz Gift Card Puzzles” were submitted with your inquiry. Each item is a plastic gift card holder in the form of a puzzle, measuring approximately 4” (L) x 2.5” (W), that must be solved to unlock a gift card (not included) that is stored within. The gift card giver must load the Puzzlerz by inserting a gift card in the slot at the bottom of the unit. The recipient must then solve the puzzle to unlock the Puzzlerz and remove the gift card. To unlock the “Maze Puzzler,” CVS item number 669539, the recipient is required to maneuver a small yellow token through a maze by tilting the Puzzlerz from side to side, while with the “Gear Puzzlerz,” CVS item 669540, the recipient must maneuver a small yellow token through a sequence of 3 gears, by spinning the gears until they align. Both items are principally designed for the amusement of children 9 years of age and older and can continue to provide amusement well after the gift card has been removed. The applicable subheading for the “Puzzlerz Gift Card Puzzles,” CVS item numbers 669539 and 669540, will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division