N261557 February 27, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. Mail Stop M1-1420 333 Continental Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the “Barbie Rock ‘N Royals Playset” from China Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated February 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Barbie Rock ‘N Royals Playset,” product number CKB77, was received with your request. The product consists of two 4” plastic “rock star” Barbie dolls and two plastic stands for positioning the dolls. Also included are doll-sized accessories and wardrobe changes for increased fashion fun and storytelling possibilities. These items are packaged in a vinyl bag that zips open to reveal a permanently affixed play environment with scenes from the “Barbie Rock ‘N Royals” DVD. Children will derive amusement by using the playset to act out the adventures of Barbie depicted in the DVD. The playset is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Barbie Rock ‘N Royals Playset” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division