N261552 February 18, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000 Mr. Michael D. Mason LTD Commodities 2800 Lakeside Drive Bannockburn, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of decorations from China. Dear Mr. Mason: In your letter dated January 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as the JL4-Frosted Glass Mason Jar Light, consists of two styles of a decorative glass mason jar. Each jar measures approximately 8” in height and has an imitation frosted finish. The first style depicts a reindeer with simulated Christmas tree ball ornaments hanging from its antlers, and the second style depicts a cardinal sitting on a holly branch with holly berries. Each jar has mini bulbs inside that illuminate the decorative jars. Both styles are purely decorative articles that will only be marketed and sold exclusively for Christmas. The applicable subheading for both styles of the Frosted Glass Mason Jar Light will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division