N338812 March 15, 2024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000; 9903.88.15 Ms. Ivy Yang Bansco Enterprise Limited RM 1308, Diya Tower, Jindi Bldg. Zhong Shan Yi Rd. Guangzhou, China RE: The tariff classification of a glass Christmas tree ornament from China. Dear Ms. Yang: In your letter dated March 12, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and a detailed description of an item identified as Christmas Cake Slice Glass Ornament, item number 38855201, which consists of a wedge-shaped glass ornament depicting a slice of rainbow-colored layer cake with glitter on top. The top of the ornament features a metal crown with a metal loop through which a braided string loop is strung for hanging on a Christmas tree. The item measures approximately 3" long by 3" wide (at its widest point) by 3" high. The ornament will be marketed and sold exclusively as a Christmas tree ornament. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Cake Slice Glass Ornament, item number 38855201, will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass.” The rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9505.10.1000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9505.10.1000, HTSUS, listed above.The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division