N302200 February 6, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000 Ms. Margaret R. Polito Attorney At Law 3401 SE Court Drive Stuart, FL 34997 RE: The tariff classification of Glass Christmas Tree Ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Polito: In your letter dated December 11, 2019, on behalf of your client, FML, Inc. d/b/a Dynasty Gallery, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and detailed descriptions for several glass Christmas tree ornaments, marketed under your client’s GlassDelights collection. These are glass-worked ornaments created by utilizing a torch or lamp to melt glass and then shaping the molten material via blowing and with tools. Style number 26646, Glass Seahorse Ornament, is a glass seahorse tree ornament with a smiling face that measures approximately 2.7” in height and weighs less than an ounce. It features an attached glass loop through which a silver tassel is strung for hanging. Style number 26854, Glass Alligator Ornament, is a glass alligator tree ornament that measures approximately 3.5” in length and weighs less than an ounce. It features an attached glass loop through which a silver tassel is strung for hanging. Style number 26815, Glass Hummingbird Ornament, is a glass hummingbird tree ornament that measures approximately 3.5” in length and weighs less than an ounce. It features an attached glass loop through which a silver tassel is strung for hanging. Style number 26918B, Glass Skull Ornament, is a glass skull tree ornament that measures approximately 1.75” in height and weighs less than one ounce. It features an attached glass loop through which a silver tassel is strung for hanging. Style number 268100ET, Glass Planet Earth, is a glass planet earth tree ornament that measures approximately 1.75” in height and 1.25” in width. It has a LED light in its interior that illuminates the replica planet, and has an attached glass loop through which a silver tassel is strung for hanging. The glass ornaments will be marketed and sold exclusively as Christmas tree ornaments, and packaged in a gift box with a printed band that reads, “Celebrate the Holidays with GlassDelights.” The applicable subheading for style numbers 26646, 26854, 26815, 26918B, and 268100ET will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division