N260782 February 6, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated January 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style 223828 is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The circular headband measures approximately 10 inches in length. Approximately half of the headband measures 3 inches in width while the remainder of the headband is 4 inches in width. The headband features a 2 inch pony tail hole at center back and elastic binding around the top and bottom of the headband and the pony tail opening. The applicable subheading for style 223828 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories…knitted or crocheted…Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division