N260629 January 28, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Douglas Saker L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 525 S. Douglas Street #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of “Glow Wands” from China Dear Mr. Saker: In your letter submitted December 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of What Kids Want, Inc. A sample of each of the following “Glow Wands” were received with your inquiry: “Marvel Spiderman” - No. 28180, “Nickelodeon Dora the Explorer” - No. 28180DOR, “Disney Minnie Mouse” - No. 27964, “Disney Mickey Mouse” - No. 28180, and “Nickelodeon SpongeBob SquarePants” - No. 27964. All 5 items are also imported by Walgreens under their item number WIC# - 372632. Each of the items consists of a circular plastic disc, approximately 2 ¼” in diameter, containing one of the above characters and a glow stick approximately 8” in length. The glow sticks are activated by snapping and shaking them. The sticks, which glow for approximately 8 to 12 hours, are then inserted into the back of each of the character discs, transforming them into toy wands principally designed for the amusement of children ages 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Glow Wands” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division