N260529 January 30, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Elizabeth Kessens Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China. Dear Ms. Kessens: In your letter dated December 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample, identified as SKU 15494901, contains three ribbon elastic ponytail holders that are constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The knit fabric is sewn to several elastic bands. The ponytail holders measure approximately 5 inches in length and 1 inch in width. The applicable subheading for SKU 15494901 will be will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 14.6 % ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division