N260519 January 29, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lis Figueras Caribbean Retail Ventures Inc. Gautier Benitez #14 Caguas, PR 00725 RE: The tariff classification of four dolls from China Dear Ms. Figueras: In your letter submitted January 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptions of four various dolls, item numbers B5971-8PX4, B5971-10, B5971-17PX4, and B5971-42 were received with your inquiry. The dolls measure approximately 11.5” in height and come with doll clothes and shoes. Item number B5971-42 has bendable arms and legs and includes toy headphones and a toy guitar. All of the dolls are principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the four dolls will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division