N259751 December 18, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Dean Johnson Leedsworld Inc. 400 Hunt Valley Road New Kensington, PA 15068 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated November 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style 12723, “Ansel” is a man’s hip length jacket constructed of a 100% polyester woven fabric with a visible coating on the inner surface. The fully lined jacket features a full front opening secured with a zipper closure extending to the top of the collar, a removable hood with draw cord tightening, long sleeves with adjustable hook and loop closure, zipper pockets below the waist, and a draw cord with cord lock through the bottom hem. The applicable subheading for style 12723, will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division