N263634 May 4, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Daniel Clancey Homeschool Snowboarding 2127 N. Albina St Studio 401 Portland, OR 97227 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Clancey: In your letter dated March, 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style GMO15F23, “Braceland Insulator Jacket,” is a man’s padded jacket. The jacket has an outer shell constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface, quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The fully lined jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, a hood with elasticized drawstrings at the chin and the crown, long sleeves with hook and loop adjustment tabs at the cuffs, zipper pockets at the waist area, zipper openings under the armholes, a powder skirt with elastic and snap closures, and an elasticized drawstring through the bottom hem. The applicable subheading for style GMO15F23, men’s Braceland Insulator Jacket, will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division