N264169 May 15, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.50.5020 Ms. Ayr Barnett Ethical Profiling Ltd. 422 Richards Street Unit 300 Vancouver, BC V6B 2Z4 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s jackets from China Dear Ms. Barnett: In your letter dated April 21, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style SV15, for which you submitted one man’s sample and one woman’s sample, is constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The fully lined jackets feature a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar covered by a flap secured with snap closures, long sleeves with hook and loop adjustment tabs at the cuffs, zippered pockets at the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the man’s jacket style SV15, will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woman’s jacket style SV15, will be 6210.50.5020, HTSUS, which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division