N259628 December 16, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Elizabeth Kessens Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of two craft kits from China Dear Ms. Kessens: In your letter received November 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of craft kits were received with your request. The first item, “Imaginarts Pinwheel Maker,” item# 15208401A, contains plastic tubes, pins and connectors along with 12 sheets of lithographically printed paper designs in various patterns and shapes. Children, following the simple instructions, will create four colorful pinwheels. The second kit, “Imaginarts Butterfly Maker,” item# 15208401B, consists of plastic bodies and lithographically printed paper wings that can be assembled in various patterns and then clipped together to produce four butterflies. Also included are adhesive stickers that allow the butterflies to be attached to various surfaces. As assembled, the completed items will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. Both kits are principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Pinwheel Maker” and “Butterfly Maker” kits will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division