N258255 November 10, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.1500 Ms. Edith Tolchin EGT Global Trading P.O. Box 5660 Hillsborough, NJ 08844 RE: The tariff classification of a baseball/softball bat sleeve training tool from China Dear Ms. Tolchin: In your letter submitted September 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pantelis Innovations, LLC. Three samples of the “Call the Shot Sweet Spot Sleeve Training Tool” were received with your inquiry. Each of the models received were identical except that the individual dimensions differed slightly depending on the bat it was designed to be used with. CST Model 01 is used with bats for Baseball Senior League, CST Model 02 for Softball and CST Model 03 is for T-Ball and Little League Baseball. The item is a neoprene sleeve that fits over a baseball bat that is used to visually guide the user as to where the “sweet spot” of the bat is. If contact with the ball is made in this area, the ball will travel greater distances. The sleeve contains three sections: a black section, a green section and finally another black section. The idea is to make contact with the ball in the green section. The applicable subheading for all three models of the “Call the Shot Sweet Spot Sleeve Training Tool” will be 9506.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Baseball articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division