N021648 January 25, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.1500 Mr. Wayne Krennerich R.W. Smith & Co., Inc. 3030 Greens Road Houston, TX 77032 RE: The tariff classification of baseball training equipment from China Dear Mr. Krennerich: In your letter dated February 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on three products that are described as baseball training aids. The first item is identified as a Power Bag Stand Assembly and parts, the second product is called a Zone Hitter Stand and parts, and the third product is comprised of Batting Cage Nets/Screens and Frames. These products are sold and marketed as equipment used as training aids for the sport of baseball. Illustrations were submitted, in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the baseball training equipment, as enumerated above, will be 9506.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for baseball articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division