N007582 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.1500 Mr. James W. Lawless C.H. Powell Company 75 Shawmut Road Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of five baseball training nets from China Dear Mr. Lawless: In your letter dated February 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Franklin Sports Industries, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on five different pieces of baseball training equipment, specifically nets. Item #2738 is a multi-position 2 in 1 pitch target that is endorsed by Major League Baseball. Item #2778 is a multi-position Major League Baseball approved sports trainer net. Item #2719 is a 2 in 1 pitch target and return trainer endorsed by Major League Baseball. Item #2738 is a foldable deluxe sport trainer net approved by Major League Baseball. Item #2727 is a Major League Baseball endorsed sport return trainer net. Specifications and illustrations were submitted, in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the Baseball Training Nets, item numbers 2738, 2778, 2719, 2738, and 2727, will be 9506.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise…other sports…or outdoor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: baseball articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division