N256823 October 29, 2014 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Fey Cheng JEC Customs House Brokerage 2001 Santa Anita Ave., Ste. 201 S. El Monte, CA 91733 RE: The tariff classification of Health Forever Anti-Mold Paper Sticker Chips from Taiwan Dear Ms. Cheng: In your letter dated August 28, 2014, you provided additional information for a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Health Forever Anti-Mold Paper Sticker Chips, is a paper chip with Polypropylene film and is made from100% natural ingredients without any chemical additives. It is used to put in the packaging for packed food to be preserved for a longer period of time without using chemical based preservatives. The main ingredients are wasabi, pepper, grape seeds, and plant extracts. This product is made by using biotechnology to extract and ferment all the herbal essential oils to let it be absorbed and applied onto the paper and film. The applicable subheading for Health Forever Anti-Mold Paper Sticker Chips will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division