N265405 June 30, 2015 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 David Prata OHL International At CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Dr Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Glow Necklace and Glow Stick from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated May 29, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client CVS/pharmacy. Representative samples of Item No. 533156 and No. 533157 were included with your ruling request and will be returned as requested. The samples are marketed and packaged for retail sale. The Glow Necklace, Item No. 533156, consists of three 8” plastic tubes filled with a fluorescent liquid and three connectors, which are hollow sections of clear plastic tubing measuring approximately 1¼" in length. The Glow Stick, Item No. 533157, consists of a 6” plastic tube filled with fluorescent liquid and an optional lanyard for wearing. The liquid in the samples are composed of 43.15 percent (2-Methoxymethylethoxy)-propanol, 33.5 percent Tributyl citrate, 12.5 percent Dipropylene glycol dimethyl ether, 5 percent 3-Methoxy-3-methylbutanol, 4 percent Bis(2-carbopentyloxy-3,5,6-trichlorophenyl) oxalate, and minimal amounts of Hydrogen peroxide and 2-Ethyl-9,10-bis(2-phenylethynyl)anthracene. The solution is activated by bending and snapping the entire length of the tube and shaking it, producing a glowing color. The applicable subheading for the Glow Necklace and Glow Stick will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division