N269017 October 20, 2015 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Hollie Blakely Boss Manufacturing Company 1221 Page Street Kewanee, IL 61443 RE: The tariff classification of Warming Personal Care Kit from China Dear Ms. Blakely: In your letter dated September, 22 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of Item No. 1011 was included with your ruling request and will be returned as requested. Item No. 1011, Warming Personal Care Kit, is a sealed kit consisting of four individually wrapped heat packs containing Iron Powder, Activated Carbon, Vermiculite, Sodium Chloride, and Water. The heat pack produces heat once it is exposed to air and shaken for ten seconds. The product is used to keep enclosed areas of the body warm. The applicable subheading for the Warming Personal Care Kit will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division