N256269 November 25, 2014 CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3824.90.9290 Eric Arneson Stepan Company 22 West Frontage Road Northfield, IL 60093 Dear Mr. Arneson: In your letter dated August 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling for MAKON ® TD-3. We submitted the information you provided in the ruling request to the CBP laboratory for analysis. The subject merchandise, MAKON ® TD-3, is a mixture of two raw materials, Tridecyl alcohol (CAS 112-70-9), a synthetic (petroleum-origin) alcohol, and Ethylene oxide (also known as “Oxirane,” CAS 75-21-8). The Tridecyl alcohol and ethylene oxide are reacted “to completion” to obtain the 3-Mole “average” (emphasis added) alcohol ethoxylate product. You state your product should be classified in subheading 3824.90.9200, HTSUS, which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. This office agrees that the applicable classification for the MAKON ® TD-3 will be in subheading 3824.90.9200, HTSUS, which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division