N256116 August 26, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Elizabeth Kessens Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a “Special Ops Camo Kit” from China Dear Ms. Kessens: In your letter received July 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of an item identified as the “Special Ops Camo Kit”, SKU 1-466-3901, was received with your request. The item consists of a green camouflage head cover made of shredded polyester, 1 green and 1 brown make-up stick to disguise the face, each with an attached carabiner clip, 1 textile badge and 1 field guide. The combination of articles are put up in a manner indicating that they are intended to be used by children, 6 years of age and older, that are imitating and dressing up as special operations military personnel. The applicable subheading for the “Special Ops Camo Kit” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division