N255885 August 29, 2014 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 David Prata OHL International Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket RI, 02895 RE: The tariff classification of The Cup Hanger from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated August 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is Item Number 980021, The Cup Hanger. The Cup hanger is comprised of a spring steel clip head with two spring steel loops attached. The diameter of the steel loops measures approximately 60 mm and 80 mm. The steel clip measures approximately 107 mm in length, 65 mm in height and 42 mm in width. The two steel loops are designed to hold a cup and the steel clip is designed to grip the edge of a desk or tabletop. The applicable subheading for Item Number 980021, The Cup Hanger, will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…Hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division