N255776 August 26, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of wooden “dreidels” from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample package of four “Hanukkah Wooden Dreidels,” Rite Aid item 9033667, was received with your inquiry. A dreidel is a small top with Hebrew letters on each of its four sides that is spun by children throughout the year and especially during the Jewish holiday of Hanukkah. While dreidels may be played as part of a game with other players, they are principally designed for the amusement and diversion of children ages 3 and older. The applicable subheading for the “Hanukkah Wooden Dreidels” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division