N255451 August 15, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. Mail Stop M1-1420 333 Continental Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the “Barbie in Princess Power Playset” from China Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated July 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Barbie in Princess Power Playset,” product number CHM51, was received with your request. The product consists of a 4” plastic poseable Barbie figure doll in a superhero outfit with clip-on cape, a “magical” butterfly figure, and two plastic doll stands for positioning the doll and butterfly characters. Also included are two wardrobe changes for increased fashion fun and storytelling possibilities. These items are packaged in a vinyl bag that zips open to reveal a permanently affixed play environment with scenes from the “Barbie in Princess Power” movie. The playset is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Barbie in Princess Power Playset” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division