N254989 July 29, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. James A. Roberts J.M. Rodgers Co., Inc. 1975 Linden Blvd. Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a weaving craft kit from China Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated June 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Horizon Group USA, Inc. A sample of the “Made By Me! Weaving Loom,” item # 21353A, was received with your inquiry. The kit is composed of a plastic loom measuring 7.5” x 7.5” and over 150 synthetic fabric loops consisting of 7 different colors. By following the simple instructions, children will derive amusement by learning the rudimentary art of weaving. As assembled, the completed items will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The kits are principally designed for the amusement of children ages 5 through 12. The applicable subheading for the “Made By Me! Weaving Loom” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division